NISM Series VIISEBI mandatoryTier B

    Securities Operations & Risk ManagementCertification Guide.

    Covers securities market operations, clearing & settlement, risk management, margining, and regulatory framework. Core certification for brokerage operations teams.

    Rohit SinghMr. Chartist
    January 15, 2026
    12 min read
    BeginnerDifficulty

    Suggested prep: 15-20 days

    25%Negative marking

    Avoid blind guessing.

    3 yearsValidity

    Computer-Based Test (CBT)

    Rank 14Priority

    Operations track

    01Overview

    What this certification is really testing.

    Ideal for

    • Operations and risk management staff at brokerages
    • Middle-office and compliance professionals

    Career paths

    • Risk Manager at Brokerage
    • Operations Manager
    • Margin/Surveillance Analyst
    • Compliance Officer

    Mandatory for

    • Associated persons of trading members (operations/risk management)

    02Syllabus

    Study by chapter weightage, not by guesswork.

    The highest scoring chapters carry 75% of the paper. Start there, then use the low-weight chapters for polish.

    Chapter weightage

    1. 01Securities Market Overview10%
    2. 02Market Microstructure12%
    3. 03Trading Operations15%
    4. 04Clearing and Settlement15%
    5. 05Risk Management and Margining18%
    6. 06Regulatory Framework15%
    7. 07Technology in Securities Markets8%
    8. 08Investor Protection7%

    High-weightage focus

    Risk Management and Margining

    18%

    Trading Operations

    15%

    Clearing and Settlement

    15%

    Regulatory Framework

    15%

    Market Microstructure

    12%

    03Key concepts

    Concepts and formulas to keep handy.

    Key concepts to remember

    • T+1 settlement cycle: Trade on Day 0, settlement on Day 1 (India moved from T+2 to T+1 in Jan 2023)
    • Clearing corporation acts as Central Counterparty (CCP) - guarantees settlement via novation
    • SPAN Margin: Standard Portfolio Analysis of Risk - covers probable losses
    • VaR (Value at Risk): Statistical measure of maximum potential loss at a given confidence level
    • Risk management: Pre-trade risk checks, real-time position monitoring, margin adequacy
    • Circuit breakers: Market-wide circuit breakers at 10%, 15%, 20% movement in Nifty/Sensex
    • Investor Protection Fund (IPF): Protects investors against defaulting trading members

    04Study plan

    A clear way to study this module.

    Study strategy

    • Risk Management and Margining (Ch 5, 18%) - highest weightage chapter
    • Trading Operations (Ch 3, 15%) + Clearing and Settlement (Ch 4, 15%) = 30% combined
    • Know the settlement cycle (T+1), margin types, and circuit breaker mechanisms
    • Regulatory Framework (Ch 6, 15%) - SEBI's risk management framework for brokers
    • This exam shares content with Series VIII - leverage any prior preparation

    Exam-day tips

    • Standard format - 100 MCQs, 120 minutes
    • Margin calculation and risk management questions are frequent
    • 0.25 negative marking applies - be cautious
    • Passing score is only 50% here - pressure is lower than other exams

    05Common mistakes

    The pass mark is simple. The paper is not.

    Scoring warning

    Because this paper has negative marking, precision matters more than speed. Attempt the sure questions first, then return to calculations and close-call options.

    Ready to register?

    Book your slot on the official NISM portal. Confirm the current fee and exam pattern there before you pay.

    Open NISM portal
    Your privacy, your choice

    Essential storage keeps sign-in and preferences working. Optional analytics helps improve the website. Read our Privacy Policy.

    Privacy settings

    Essential sign-in storage and your saved preferences stay enabled. Analytics is optional, and you can change your choice anytime.

    Turning analytics off clears our analytics cookies and local assistant metrics. The page reloads to stop a previously loaded analytics service. Your account and learning progress stay saved.

    Read the Privacy Policy