NISM Series VIIISEBI mandatoryTier S

    Equity DerivativesCertification Guide.

    The gold standard for anyone in the equity derivatives space. Covers futures, options, Greeks, clearing & settlement, and SEBI regulations. Mandatory for anyone working at a brokerage in the F&O segment.

    Rohit SinghMr. Chartist
    January 15, 2026
    12 min read
    IntermediateDifficulty

    Suggested prep: 20-30 days

    25%Negative marking

    Avoid blind guessing.

    3 yearsValidity

    Computer-Based Test (CBT)

    Rank 1Priority

    Derivatives track

    01Overview

    What this certification is really testing.

    Ideal for

    • Aspiring F&O traders
    • Brokerage firm employees
    • Anyone dealing in equity derivatives
    • Retail traders wanting to understand derivative regulations

    Career paths

    • F&O Trader at Brokerage Firm
    • Derivatives Analyst
    • Risk Manager
    • Proprietary Trading Desk
    • Sub-Broker (F&O Segment)

    Mandatory for

    • Approved users of trading member (equity derivatives segment)
    • Sales personnel of equity derivatives trading members
    • Associated persons dealing in equity derivatives

    02Syllabus

    Study by chapter weightage, not by guesswork.

    The highest scoring chapters carry 78% of the paper. Start there, then use the low-weight chapters for polish.

    Chapter weightage

    1. 01Basics of Derivatives8%
    2. 02Understanding Index2%
    3. 03Introduction to Forwards and Futures25%
    4. 04Introduction to Options25%
    5. 05Strategies using Equity Futures and Options3%
    6. 06Trading Mechanism4%
    7. 07Clearing and Settlement System13%
    8. 08Legal and Regulatory Environment15%
    9. 09Accounting and Taxation3%
    10. 10Sales Practices and Investor Protection2%

    High-weightage focus

    Introduction to Forwards and Futures

    25%

    Futures contract specifications - lot size, expiry · Cost of Carry model and futures pricing · Basis and convergence at expiry

    Introduction to Options

    25%

    Call and Put options - rights vs obligations · Option premium = Intrinsic Value + Time Value · Moneyness - ITM, ATM, OTM

    Legal and Regulatory Environment

    15%

    SEBI Act 1992 and powers of SEBI · Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act 1956 - SC(R)A · SEBI (Stock Brokers) Regulations 1992

    Clearing and Settlement System

    13%

    Role of clearing corporation (NSE Clearing / Indian Clearing Corp) · Novation - clearing corp as CCP · SPAN Margin vs Exposure Margin

    03Key concepts

    Concepts and formulas to keep handy.

    Key concepts to remember

    • Futures Price = Spot x [1 + r(t/365)] - Cost of Carry model
    • Basis = Spot Price - Futures Price (converges to zero at expiry)
    • Call buyer: unlimited profit, max loss = premium paid
    • Put buyer: max profit = Strike - Premium, max loss = premium paid
    • Option writer (seller) has UNLIMITED risk (for calls) or Strike-level risk (for puts)
    • Delta: 0 to 1 for calls, -1 to 0 for puts - measures price sensitivity
    • Gamma: rate of change of Delta - highest for ATM options near expiry
    • Theta: time decay - always negative for option buyers
    • Vega: sensitivity to volatility - all options have positive Vega
    • Mark-to-Market: daily settlement - profits credited, losses debited
    • SPAN margin covers probable losses; Exposure margin covers extreme scenarios
    • Position limits are set at client, trading member, and market-wide levels

    Important formulas

    • Futures Price = Spot Price x [1 + r x (days to expiry / 365)]
    • Intrinsic Value (Call) = max(0, Spot Price - Strike Price)
    • Intrinsic Value (Put) = max(0, Strike Price - Spot Price)
    • Time Value = Option Premium - Intrinsic Value
    • P&L (Futures) = (Exit Price - Entry Price) x Lot Size x Number of Contracts
    • Contract Value = Price x Lot Size
    • Initial Margin = Contract Value x Margin %
    • Put-Call Parity: C + PV(K) = P + S (for European options)
    • STT on Sell side of Futures = 0.0125% of turnover
    • STT on Sell side of Options (in-the-money at exercise) = 0.0625% of intrinsic value

    04Study plan

    A clear way to study this module.

    Study strategy

    • Read the NISM workbook cover-to-cover FIRST - don't start with mock tests
    • Focus 60% of your time on Chapters 3 + 4 (Futures & Options) - they carry 50% weightage combined
    • Memorize all formulas for futures pricing, intrinsic value, and P&L calculation
    • Chapter 8 (Legal & Regulatory) is 15% - don't skip the SEBI regulations and position limits
    • Practice at least 5 numerical P&L and margin calculations daily
    • Take 3-4 full-length mock tests in the last 5 days of preparation
    • Understand Greeks conceptually - you won't need to calculate Black-Scholes, but understand direction of Delta/Theta/Vega
    • Make a cheat sheet of key differences: American vs European, Futures vs Forwards, SPAN vs Exposure margin

    Exam-day tips

    • You get 72 seconds per question - flag numerical questions and revisit later
    • With 0.25 negative marking, only guess if you can eliminate 2+ wrong options
    • Attempt regulatory questions first (easier, require recall not calculation)
    • For P&L questions, always check if the question says 'per lot' or 'per share'
    • Read all 4 options carefully - NISM often has closely worded answer choices
    • Keep 20 minutes buffer at the end to review flagged questions

    05Common mistakes

    The pass mark is simple. The paper is not.

    Scoring warning

    Because this paper has negative marking, precision matters more than speed. Attempt the sure questions first, then return to calculations and close-call options.

    Common mistakes

    • Confusing 'buyer' and 'writer' payoffs - the writer has OPPOSITE payoff to buyer
    • Forgetting that basis converges to zero at expiry, not immediately
    • Mixing up SPAN margin (covers probable loss) with Exposure margin (covers extreme moves)
    • Ignoring STT implications - it differs for futures vs options and buy vs sell side
    • Treating F&O income as capital gains instead of business income for tax purposes

    Ready to register?

    Book your slot on the official NISM portal. Confirm the current fee and exam pattern there before you pay.

    Open NISM portal
    Your privacy, your choice

    Essential storage keeps sign-in and preferences working. Optional analytics helps improve the website. Read our Privacy Policy.

    Privacy settings

    Essential sign-in storage and your saved preferences stay enabled. Analytics is optional, and you can change your choice anytime.

    Turning analytics off clears our analytics cookies and local assistant metrics. The page reloads to stop a previously loaded analytics service. Your account and learning progress stay saved.

    Read the Privacy Policy